International Students | Students | Faculty & Staff | Alumni | Visitor Present Admimistrators | Contact Us | 中文版
Campus map | Campus environment | Library | Calendar | Courses | Academic centers  
 
 
The 5th International Conference on Biotic Plant Interaction
The Second Round Announcement

英文网站   发布时间: 2017-03-29   信息员:

On behalf of the Organizing Committee, we sincerely invite colleagues to attend the 5th International Conference on Biotic Plant Interactions (5th ICBPI) in Xiamen, China on August 17-21, 2017. The theme of this five-day conference is Biotic-Plant Interactions and Sustainable Control of Pests on Crops. As a continuing effort after the 1st conference (Brisbane, Australia in 2008), the 2nd conference (Kunming, China in 2011), the 3rd conference (Yanglin, China in 2013), and the 4th conference (Nanjing, China in 2015), this conference will be organized by the State Key Laboratory of Ecological Pest Control of Fujian and Taiwan Crops, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University and Institute of Plant Physiology and Ecology at Chinese Academy of Science, Chinese Society for Plant Biology and Chinese Society for Plant Pathology. It will bring together 800-1000 scientists all over the world and cover nine sessions: plant-fungus interactions, plant-oomycete interactions, plant-bacteria interactions, plant-virus interactions, plant-insect interactions, parasitic plants/nematodes, plant symbiosis, epigenetics in biotic plant interactions, and molecular design in crop resistance.

  

●Academic Committee

CHAIRS:

Lianhui Xie, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University

Rongxiang Fang, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Le Kang, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Kongming Wu, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences

Youyong ZhuYunnan Agricultural University

Regine Kahmann, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany

Guo-Liang Wang, Ohio State University, USA

Zuhua He, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Zonghua Wang, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University

  

●Organizing Committee

CHAIRS:

Zonghua Wang, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University

Zuhua He, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Regine KahmannMax Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany

MEMBERS:

Martin Dickman, Texas A&M University

Daniel Ebbole, Texas A&M University

John MacDowell, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Zhensheng Kang, Northwest Agriculture and Forestry University

Youliang Peng, China Agricultural University

Qianhua Shen, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Dingzhong Tang, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University

Weihua Tang, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Brett Tyler, Oregon State University

Chengshu Wang, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Guo-Liang Wang, Ohio State University, USA

Taiyun Wei, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University

Jianmin Zhou, Chinese Academy of Sciences

Xueping Zhou, Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences

  

SECRETARIES:

Shun Xiao, Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University

Wei TangFujian Agriculture and Forestry University

Wei Xie Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University

Organizers

State Key Laboratory of Ecological Pest Control for Fujian and   Taiwan Crops

Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University, FAFU

Institute of Plant Physiology   & Ecology (SIPPE), Chinese Academy of Science (CAS)

Chinese Society of Plant Biology, CSPB

Chinese Society for Plant Pathology, CSPP

Minjiang University

Fuzhou Zhongxinhe Conference   Service Company

●The conference venue

Xinglinwan Hotel, Xiamen

No.301 Xingbin Road, Jimei District, Xiamen, China

  

●Program

Congress Program

Time

Aug 17

8:00-23:00

Registration   - The lobby of Xinglinwan Hotel

Time

Aug 18

Aug 19

Aug 20

8:00-12:10

Plenary   Session I/II

Plenary   Session III/IV

Plenary   Session V/VI

Plenary   Session VII/VIII

14:00-17:40

Concurrent   Session I. Plant-bacteria interactions

Concurrent   Session II. Plant-fungus/oomycete interact

(b)

Concurrent   Session II. Plant-fungus /oomycete interact

(c)

Concurrent   Session II. Plant-fungus/oomycete interact

(a)

Concurrent   Session III. Plant-insect/nematode/plant parasite interactions

Concurrent   Session V. Plant resistance and crop molecular design

(c)

Concurrent   Session IV. Plant-virus interactions

Concurrent   Session V. Plant resistance and crop molecular design

(b)

Young   Scholar Session I

Concurrent   Session V. Plant resistance and crop molecular design

(a)

Poster   Section

(18:00-21:00)

Young   Scholar Session II

18:00-21:00

Welcome Banquet

Beer   and Poster

Dinner   and Culture Activity

  

Opening session and Keynote Speech,

Aug 18Room   XX

08:00-08:10Opening Speech: Dr. Le Kang, Academician of   CAAS, Co-Chair

08:10-08:40

Lianhui Xie

Prospective of the Ecological Pest Management

Plenary Session I

Aug 18Room XX

08:40-09:10

Xinnian Dong

Translation in plant immune responses

09:10-09:40

Youliang Peng

PacC-dependent adaptation to alkalinized host cells   by Magnaporthe oryzae is required   for rice blast disease

09:40-10:10

Coffee   break and group photo

Plenary   session 2

10:10-10:40

Regine Kahmann

Secreted core effectors in smut fungi: an amazing   treasure box

10:40-11:10

Saskia Hogenhout

Genetic components that mediate   plant-insect interactions and transmission of plant pathogens

11:10-11:40

Jin-Rong Xu

Ascosporogenesis and ascospore discharge in the   wheat scab fungus Fusarium graminearum

11:40-12:10

Taiyun Wei

The horizontal and vertical transmission mechanisms for rice viruses by   insect vectors

12:10-14:00

Lunch

Session   I. Plant-bacteria interactions

Aug 18Room XX

14:00-14:20

Alberto   Macho

Deciphering the molecular interface between plants   and the bacterial pathogen Ralstonia   solanacearum

14:20-14:40

Gitta Laurel Coaker

Direct visualization of bacterial effector delivery   during plant infection

14:40-15:00

Libo Shan

Cotton functional genomics in disease resistance

15:00-15:20

María Elena Alvarez

Chromatin alterations triggered by Pseudomonas infection and their   effects on Arabidopsis defenses

15:20-15:40

Wei Qian

Function of bacterial receptor histidine kinases in   sensing host plant

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Jane Elizabeth Coupland

Steering the defense hormone network in   effector-triggered immunity

16:20-16:40

TBD

16:40-17:00

TBD

17:00-17:20

TBD

17:20-17:40

TBD

  

Session   II (a). Plant-fungus/oomycete interact

Aug 18Room XX

14:00-14:20

Richard A. Wilson

Metabolic control of effector secretion by Magnaporthe oryzae

14:20-14:40

Zhensheng Kang

The role of barberry in epidemics and virulence variation of wheat stripe rust

14:40-15:00

Wenbo Ma

Phytophthora effectors manipulate plant small RNAs to   promote infection

15:00-15:20

Qianhua Shen

Phosphorylation and transcription regulations in   barley-powdery mildew interactions

15:20-15:40

Lijun Ma

Dissecting wilt diseases using Fusarium oxysporumArabidopsis   pathosystem

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Shihua Wang

The regulating mechanism of epigenetic modification   on aflatoxin biosynthesis in Aspergillus   flavus

16:20-16:40

Yong Hwan Lee

Phenotype plasticity of gain and loss of mutations   in the rice blast fungus

16:40-17:00

Zhonghua Ma

A specific transcript factor SREBP-1 regulates   multiple stress responses and virulence in Fusarium graminearum

17:00-17:20

Baoshan Chen

Genetic diversity of and development of efficient transformation system   for the sugarcane smut fungus in Sothern China

17:20-17:40

Bo Zhou

Breeding durable resistance against rice   blast in rice

  

Session   IV. Plant-virus interactions

Aug 18Room XX

14:00-14:20

Yau-Heiu Hsu

Autophagy involved in assiting the Bamboo mosaic   virus accumulation in Nicotiana   benthamiana

14:20-14:40

Dawei Li

The multifunctional role of Barley   stripe mosaic virus γb protein in viral replication and movement

14:40-15:00

Zhenghe Li

Insights into plant rhabdovirus virion morphogenesis   and local movement

15:00-15:20

Yule Liu

Autophagy functions as an antiviral   mechanism against geminiviruses in plants

15:20-15:40

Xiaorong Tao

Molecular dissection of Sw-5b-mediated   broad-spectrum resistance to tospoviruses

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Jeanmarie Verchot

The ER stress machinery plays a central role in   regulating virus infection

16:20-16:40

Aiming Wang

Molecular characterization and manipulationof host factors for the control of plant   potyviruses

16:40-17:00

Daoxin Xie

Virus manipulates plant hormone signaling to attract   insect vectors

17:00-17:20

Jian Ye

Dynamic regulation and manipulation of communication   signals in plant response to virus-vector mutualistic interactions

17:20-17:40

Lili Zhang

Microbiota in plant-insect vector-virus interaction

17:40-18:00

Na-Sheng Lin

The helper virus-independent systemic movement of a viral satellite RNA   in plant

  

Session   V (a). Plant resistance and crop molecular design

Aug 18Room XX

14:00-14:20

Mark James Banfield

Engineering a plant immune receptor to extend   pathogen effector recognition

14:20-14:40

Wende Liu

Proteomic insights into lysine-acetylation mediated   innate immunity in rice (Oryza sativa)   

14:40-15:00

Georg Ulrich Felix

Specificity and diversity of plant pattern   recognition receptors

15:00-15:20

Baoming Feng

Protein Poly(ADP-ribosyl) ation in Arabidopsis innate immunity

15:20-15:40

Lirong Zeng

Role of the   ubiquitin-conjugating enzymes in plant innate immunity

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Ping He

Uncoupled functions of ANXUR   receptor-like kinases in plant immunity and sexual reproduction

16:20-16:40

Fumi Katagiri

Dynamics, mechanisms, and evolution of a   highly resilient plant immune signaling network

16:40-17:00

Jian Hua

impact of cellular status on the   expression of a plant immune receptor gene in Arabidopsis

17:00-17:20

Kobe Bostjan

Towards understanding TIR-domain interactions during   NLR immunity receptor signalling

17:20-17:40

Chuanyou Li

Transcriptional regulation of jasmonate signaling

  

Plenary   session 3

Aug 19Room   XX

08:00-08:30

Yuanchao Wang

Defense and counter-defense during Phytophthora   infection

08:30-09:00

Bart P.H.J.Thomma

Adaptive genome evolution in the vascular wilt pathogen Verticillium

09:00-09:30

Guoliang Wang

The monocot-specific RLK SDS2 modulated by the E3 Ligase SPL11 controls   Cell Death and Immunity via RLCKs in Rice

09:30-10:00

Sophien Kamoun

Membrane trafficking at the haustorial interface

10:00-10:10

Break

Plenary   session 4

10:10-10:40

Paul Schulze-Lefert

Microbiota functions in plant nutrition

10:40-11:10

Marty Dickman

Tipping the balance: cell death control in   plant-pathogen interactions

11:10-11:40

Huishan Guo

Learning from the interaction between cotton and Verticillium   dahliae

11:40-12:10

Blake Meyers

The evolutionary complexity of microRNAs that target NB-LRR disease   resistance genes

12:10-14:00

Lunch

  

Session   II (b). Plant-fungus oomycete interact

Aug 19Room   XX

14:00-14:20

Kim Elizabeth Hammond-kosack

Exploring the compatible Fusarium-wheat interaction using a multi-‘omics’ approach.

14:20-14:40

Daolong Dou

Molecular interactions of Phytophthora   capsici and its host plants

14:40-15:00

Weihua Tang

In planta fungal profiling provides insights into Fusarium graminearum infection of   wheat and maize

15:00-15:20

Ertao Wang

Perception of arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi by plants

15:20-15:40

Xiaojie Wang

Pst-milR1, an important pathogenicity factor of Puccinia striiformis, impairs wheat   resistance to Pst by suppressing wheat pathogenesis related gene 2

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Fucheng Lin

Metabolomics and proteomics in Magnaporthe oryzae

16:20-16:40

Weixing Shan

Genetic dissection of plant susceptibility to Phytophthora pathogens

16:40-17:00

Suomeng Dong

Oomycete plant pathogen reprograms host pre-mRNA splicing to subvert   immunity

17:00-17:20

Huiquan Liu

Rapidly evolving effector superfamilies promote host   adaptation and speciation in the basal ascomycete genus Taphrina

17:20-17:40

Chang Hyun Khang

Investigating rice blast disease at single-cell resolution: pathogen   development, blast effectors, and host membranes

  

Session   III. Plant-insect/nematode/plant parasite interactions

Aug 19Room XX

14:00-14:20

Markus Dr.Albert

Detection of the plant parasite Cuscuta reflexa by tomato host plants

14:20-14:40

Chengshu Wang

Genetics and metabolic responses of fungus-insect   interactions

14:40-15:00

Xuexin Chen

Functions of teratocytes in parasitoid-host   interaction

15:00-15:20

Hua Lu

Interference of plant cell fate determination by   microbial pathogens

15:20-15:40

Shusheng Liu

Plant-mediated interspecific competition between   whiteflies

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Andrew Farmer Bent

Molecular mechanisms of soybean resistance to   soybean cyst nematode

16:20-16:40

Sibao Wang

The entomopathogenic fungus recruits gut microbiota   to kill mosquitoes

16:40-17:00

Jianqiang Wu

The parasitic plant dodder transfers biotic and   abiotic stress-induced systemic signals among host plants

17:00-17:20

Zhongmin Wei

Plant-response elicitor technology   (PREtec) platform for crop production

17:20-17:40

  

Session   V (b). Plant resistance and crop molecular design

Aug 19Room XX

14:00-14:20

Thomas Anton Eulgem

Epigenetics-related work on EDM2/EDM3 and their   roles in plant immunity

14:20-14:40

Jinlong Qiu

Stomatal opening confers immunity to bacterial leaf   blight in rice

14:40-15:00

Silke Dr.Robatzek

How endocytosis regulates immunity

15:00-15:20

Mo Wang

The major leaf ferredoxin Fd2 regulates   plant innate immunity in Arabidopsis

15:20-15:40

Jens Stougaard

Signals and receptors involved in endosymbiosis

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Yiji Xia

Uncovering the molecular mechanism ofAtNUDT6- and AtNUDT7-mediated in plant   immunity

16:20-16:40

Tina Ines Eva DR.Romeis

CDPK signaling in the activation of local and distal   defense responses

16:40-17:00

Wei Li

The rice phosphate transporter protein   OsPT8 regulates disease resistance and plant growth.

17:00-17:20

Tokuji Tsuchiya

Defense regulation by the chromatin-associated   protein EDM2 in Arabidopsis thaliana

17:20-17:40

Shunyuan Xiao

Membrane biogenesis and protein targeting in   haustorium-invaded plant cells

  

Plenary   session 5

Aug 20Room XX

08:00-08:30

Shengyang He

Bacterial pathogenesis in the phyllosphere: basic   principles, climate influence and microbiota

08:30-09:00

Gongyou Chen

iTAL effectors overcome bacterial blight resistance in rice

09:00-09:30

Citovsky Vitaly

Plasmodesmal localization signal of the Tobacco   mosaic virus cell-to-cell movement protein

09:30-10:00

Roger Innes

Extracellular vesicles: An underappreciated   component of the plant immune system

10:00-10:10

Break

Plenary   session 6

10:10-10:40

Jonathan Jones

Activation of defence by the RPS4/RRS1 paired NLR   protein complex

10:40-11:10

Hailing Jin

Cross-Kingdom RNA trafficking and environmental   RNAi-Powerful innovative strategies for crop protection

11:10-11:40

Guangcun He

Allelic diversity in an NLR gene BPH9 enables rice   to combat planthopper variation

11:40-12:10

Thorsten   Nürnberger

A pore-forming toxin as microbial virulence factor and effector in immune   defense

12:10-14:00

Lunch

  

Plenary   session 7

Aug 20Room XX

08:00-08:30

Zuhua He

Genetic and epigenetic control of broad-spectrum   blast resistance in rice

08:30-09:00

Brett Tyler

Dissecting the role of the   Phytophthora sojae effector repertoire using CRISPR

09:00-09:30

Dingzhong Tang

The role of a truncated NLR in plant immunity

09:30-10:00

10:00-10:10

Break

Plenary   session 8

10:10-10:40

Jianmin Zhou

How does a plant receptor activate heterotrimeric G   proteins?

10:40-11:10

Daohong Jiang

Sclerotinia sclerotiorum, can it be a friend?

11:10-11:40

Barbra Valent

TBD

11:40-12:10

Xueping Zhou

The pathogenicity factor of a geminivirus C4 induces symptoms by changing   nuclear-localization of NbSKη

12:10-12:20

  

Xueping Zhou

Welcoming to the 6th ICBPI

12:20-14:00

Lunch

  

Session   II (c). Plant-fungus oomycete interact

Aug 20Room XX

14:00-14:20

Sebastian Schornack

Comparative studies of pathogenic and mutualistic   root microbe interactions

14:20-14:40

Junfeng Liu

Structrual basis of the loss of the avirulence   function of AvrPib from the rice blast fungus

14:40-15:00

Stefan Olsson

Biotic fungal-bacterial interactions   with a focus on the recruitment of hyphosphere bacteria

15:00-15:20

Fang Xie

Characterization of genes mediate   rhizobial infection in Lotus   japonicus

15:20-15:40

Yongli Qiao

The molecular mechanism of suppressing host induced   gene silencing by Phytophothora   effector

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Guodong Lu

Magnaporthe Chitinase Interacts with a Jacalin-related   Lectin and Promotes Host Colonization

16:20-16:40

16:40-17:00

17:00-17:20

17:20-17:40

  

  

Session V (c). Plant resistance and crop molecular   design

Aug 20Room   XX

14:00-14:20

Kabin Xie

A CRISPR/Cas9 toolbox based on the endogenous tRNA   processing for multiplex genome engineering

14:20-14:40

Elizabeth P. B. Fontes

Inverse modulation of antibacterial and antiviral   immunity by plasma membrane-associated immune complexes

14:40-15:00

Li Yang

Regulation of the growth-defense balance in plants:   lessons learned from virulence effectors

15:00-15:20

Yan Liang

Intersection between MAMP-triggered innate immunity   and symbiosis

15:20-15:40

Xiaoming Zhang

The role of a novel AGO-binding protein in plant   immunity

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Yuelin Zhang

Regulation of plant immunity by multiple MAP kinase   cascades

16:20-16:40

Eloise Foo

Determining the site of action of strigolactones   during nodulation

16:40-17:00

Haitao Cui

A two-pronged mechanism for boosting SA defense in   TNL immunity

17:00-17:20

Pingtao Ding

Comprehensive capture-seq (Coca-seq) unravels gene   regulation mechanism in plant immune signalling

17:20-17:40

  

TBD

Youssef Belkhadir

TBD

TBD

Jianfeng Li

TBD

TBD

John MacDowell

TBD

TBD

Naweed Naqvi

TBD

TBD

Balakrishnan Prithiviraj

TBD

TBD

Ryohei Terauchi

TBD

TBD

Dong Wang

TBD

  

Young Scholar

Aug 20Room   XX

14:00-14:20

To be selected from the submitted abstracts

14:20-14:40

14:40-15:00

15:00-15:20

15:20-15:40

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

To be selected from the submitted abstracts

16:20-16:40

16:40-17:00

17:00-17:20

17:20-17:40

  

Young Scholar

Aug 20Room   XX

14:00-14:20

To be selected from the submitted abstracts

14:20-14:40

14:40-15:00

15:00-15:20

15:20-15:40

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

To be selected from the submitted abstracts

16:20-16:40

16:40-17:00

17:00-17:20

17:20-17:40

  

● Registration

If you want to attend the conference, please send the Registration Form (Download from http://english.fafu.edu.cn/5icbpien/7248/list.htm) to 5icbpi@fafu.edu.cn or the5icbpi@163.com. 

●Registration fees

Paid before May 18, 2017: General $320 USD, Student/Postdoctoral fellow $250 USD

Paid after May 18, 2017: General $400 USD, Student/Postdoctoral fellow $320 USD

You can submit abstract and prepare poster. The recommendation size of POSTER: 800 mm ×1200 mm.(Please send your abstract to 5icbpi@fafu.edu.cn orthe5icbpi@163.com before June 1, 2017). We will select 20 young scholars from the submitted abstracts as the concurrent speakers.

  

●The official website of the conference

http://english.fafu.edu.cn/5icbpien/

  

  

 

 
 
Contact Us
  • No.15 Shangxiadian Road, Cangshan District, Fuzhou City, Fujian Province, China
  • P.C.:350002
            
 
Copyright © 2016 All Rights Reserved Fujian Agriculture and Forestry University