Scientific Program of the 5th ICBPI

 


  

Time

Aug 17

8:00-23:00

Registration   - The lobby of Xinglinwan Hotel

Time

Aug 18

Aug 19

Aug 20

Aug 21

8:00-

12:10

Plenary   Session I/II

Plenary   Session III/IV

Plenary Session   V/VI

Plenary   Session VIII/IX

14:00-

18:00

Concurrent   Session I.

Plant-bacteria   interactions

Concurrent

Session   III. Plant-insect/nematode/plant parasite interactions

Plenary   Session VII


Concurrent

Session   V.

Plant   resistance and crop molecular design

(d)

Concurrent   Session II. Plant-fungus

/oomycete   interactions

(a)

Concurrent   

Session   II.

Plant-fungus

/oomycete   interactions

(b)

Concurrent   

Session   II.

Plant-fungus   /oomycete interactions

(c)

Concurrent   Session IV. Plant-virus interactions

(a)

Concurrent   

Session   IV. Plant-microbe interactions

(b)

Young   Scholar Session I

Concurrent   Session V. Plant resistance and crop molecular design

(a)   and (b)

Concurrent   

Session   V. Plant resistance and crop molecular design

(c)

Young   Scholar Session II

18:20-

21:00

Welcome Banquet

Beer   and Poster

Dinner   and Culture Activity

  

  

Opening   Session and Keynote Speech,

Aug 18, Room:Main Hall (3rd floor of the Gymnasium)

08:00-08:10

Opening Speech: Dr. Zonghua Wang, Fujian   Agriculture and Forestry University, Minjiang University, Co-Chair

Zonghua Wang

08:10-08:40

Lianhui Xie

Jiasui Zhan

Prospective of   the ecological pest management

Plenary   session I

Aug 18, Room:Main Hall (3rd floor of   the Gymnasium)

08:40-09:10

Xinnian Dong

Translation in   plant immune responses

Zuhua   He

09:10-09:40

Youliang Peng

PacC-dependent   adaptation to alkalinized host cells by Magnaporthe   oryzae is required for rice blast disease

09:40-10:10

Coffee break

Plenary   session II

10:10-10:40

Regine Kahmann

Secreted core   effectors in smut fungi: an amazing treasure box

Chengshu   Wang & Daniel   Ebbole

10:40-11:10

Saskia Hogenhout

Genetic components that mediate plant-insect   interactions and transmission of plant pathogens

11:10-11:40

Jin-Rong Xu

Ascosporogenesis   and ascospore discharge in the wheat scab fungus Fusarium graminearum

11:40-12:10

Taiyun Wei

The horizontal and vertical transmission mechanisms   for rice viruses by insect vectors

12:10-12:20

Xiaofeng Cui

Molecular   Plant: from China for the world

12:20-14:00

Lunch

  

  

Concurrent   session I. Plant-bacteria interactions

Aug 18, Room: 205 (2nd floor of Building   9)

14:00-14:20

Alberto Macho

Deciphering   the molecular interface between plants and the bacterial pathogen Ralstonia solanacearum

Hua Lu

&

Wenming Wang

14:20-14:40

Gitta Laurel Coaker

Direct   visualization of bacterial effector delivery during plant infection

14:40-15:00

Hua Lu

Lux arrhythmo   mediates crosstalk between the circadian clock and defense in Arabidopsis

15:00-15:20

María Elena Alvarez

Chromatin   alterations triggered by Pseudomonas infection   and their effects on Arabidopsis   defenses

15:20-15:40

Wei Qian

Function of   bacterial receptor histidine kinases in sensing host plant

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Jane Parker

Genetic   architecture of temperature-controlled defense homeostasis in Arabidopsis

Haitao   Cui &

Gitta Laurel Coaker

16:20-16:40

Zhengqing Fu

Disruption of   salicylic acid signaling by a bacterial type III effector

16:40-17:00

Stefan Olsson

Biotic   fungal-bacterial interactions with a focus on the recruitment of hyphosphere   bacteria

17:00-17:20

Yongping Duan

The   effectomics of the intracellular bacterium, “Candidatus Liberibacter   asiaticus” reveals a key to control citrus HLB

17:20-17:40

Dong Wang

Swords to   ploughshares: modulation of host defense molecules to promote symbiotic   bacteria

17:40-18:00

Xinhua Ding

Identification   of the effectors which inhibit rice immunity and the   mechanism of rice resisting against   Xanthomonas oryzae pv. oryzicola

  

  

Concurrent   session II (a). Plant-fungus/oomycete interact

Aug 18, Room: Small Hall   (3rd floor of the Gymnasium)

14:00-14:20

Richard A. Wilson

Metabolic   control of effector secretion by Magnaporthe   oryzae

Suomeng Dong &

Richard A. Wilson

14:20-14:40

Yi Zhen Deng

Gcn5 regulates   pathogenicity-related protein acetylation in Magnaporthe oryzae

14:40-15:00

Wenbo Ma

Phytophthora   effectors manipulate plant small RNAs to promote infection

15:00-15:20

Qianhua Shen

Phosphorylation   and transcription regulations in barley-powdery mildew interactions

15:20-15:40

Lijun Ma

Dissecting   wilt diseases using Fusarium oxysporumArabidopsis pathosystem

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Junfeng Liu

Structrual   basis of the loss of the avirulence function of AvrPib from the rice blast   fungus

Bo Zhou

& Lijun Ma

16:20-16:40

Yong Hwan Lee

Phenotype   plasticity of gain and loss of mutations in the rice blast fungus

16:40-17:00

Zhonghua Ma

A specific   transcript factor SREBP-1 regulates multiple stress responses and virulence   in Fusarium graminearum

17:00-17:20

Baoshan Chen

Genetic diversity of and development of efficient   transformation system for the sugarcane smut fungus in Sothern China

17:20-17:40

Bo Zhou

Breeding   durable resistance against rice blast in rice

17:40-18:00

Shihua Wang

The regulating   mechanism of epigenetic modification on aflatoxin biosynthesis in Aspergillus flavus

  

  

Concurrent   session IV (a). Plant-virus interactions

Aug 18, Room: 208 (2nd floor of   Building 9)

14:00-14:20

Yau-Heiu Hsu

Autophagy   involved in assiting the Bamboo mosaic virus accumulation in Nicotiana benthamiana

Jeanmarie Verchot

& Xiaorong Tao

14:20-14:40

Dawei Li

The Barley   stripe mosaic virus γb protein promotes chloroplast-targeted replication by   enhancing unwinding of RNA duplexes

14:40-15:00

Zhenghe Li

Insights into   plant rhabdovirus virion morphogenesis and local movement

15:00-15:20

Yule Liu

Autophagy functions   as an antiviral mechanism against geminiviruses in plants

15:20-15:40

Xiaorong Tao

Molecular   dissection of Sw-5b-mediated broad-spectrum resistance to tospoviruses

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Jeanmarie Verchot

The ER stress   machinery plays a central role in regulating virus infection

Na-Sheng Lin & Aiming Wang

16:20-16:40

Aiming Wang

Molecular   characterization and manipulationof   host factors for the control of plant potyviruses

16:40-17:00

Kristiina Mäkinen

Potato virus A   translation and replication are co-regulated by viral coat protein, two host   chaperons and a protein kinase

17:00-17:20

Jian Ye

Pingzhi Zhao

Geminivirus as   plant-dependent mutualist and biological weapon of the sweetpotato whitefly Bemisia tabaci MEAM1/B

17:20-17:40

Lili Zhang

Microbiota in   plant-insect vector-virus interaction

17:40-18:00

Na-Sheng Lin

The helper virus-independent systemic movement of a   viral satellite RNA in plant

  

  

Concurrent   session V (a). Plant resistance and crop molecular design

Aug 18, Room: 312 (3rd floor of   Building 9)

14:00-14:20

Mark James Banfield

Engineering a   plant immune receptor to extend pathogen effector recognition

Lirong Zeng   &

Fumiaki   Katagiri

14:20-14:40

Wende Liu

Proteomic   insights into lysine-acetylation mediated innate immunity in rice (Oryza sativa)

14:40-15:00

Georg Felix

Specificity   and diversity of plant pattern recognition receptors

15:00-15:20

Baomin Feng

Protein   Poly-ADP-ribosylation in Arabidopsis   innate immunity

15:20-15:40

Lirong Zeng

Role   of the ubiquitin-conjugating enzymes in plant innate immunity

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Ping He

Transcriptional   and posttranscriptionalregulation of   pattern-triggered immunity in plants

Mark James Banfield

&

Ping He

16:20-16:40

Fumiaki   Katagiri

Dynamics,   mechanisms, and evolution of a highly resilient plant immune signaling   network

16:40-17:00

Jian Hua

Impact of   cellular status on the expression of a plant immune receptor gene in Arabidopsis

17:00-17:20

Bostjan Kobe

Towards   understanding TIR-domain interactions during NLR immunity receptor signalling

17:20-17:40

Chuanyou Li

Transcriptional   regulation of jasmonate signaling

  

  

Concurrent   session V (b). Plant resistance and crop molecular design

Aug 18, Room: 201 (2nd floor of   Building 9)

14:00-14:20

Elizabeth P.   B. Fontes

Inverse   modulation of antibacterial and antiviral immunity by plasma   membrane-associated immune complexes

Thomas Kroj   & Kabin Xie

14:20-14:40

Jianfeng   Li

Heterotrimeric   G proteins are involved in novel immune signaling pathways in Arabidopsis

14:40-15:00

Wei-Lin   Wan

Differential signaling networks triggered by   LRR-RK and LRR-RP-type receptors

15:00-15:20

Junqi   Song

The molecular   basis of plant immunity and its interplay with DNA damage response

15:20-15:40

Break

15:40-16:00

Thomas   Kroj

Structural and   mechanistic bases of effector recognition by paired NLR immune receptors and   decoy domains

Junqi Song   & Elizabeth P. B. Fontes

16:00-16:20

Kee   Hoon Sohn

Specificity of   RIN4 function in activation or suppression of NLRs is conferred by sequence   diversity in C-terminal region

16:20-16:40

Kabin   Xie

A CRISPR/Cas9   toolbox based on the endogenous tRNA processing for multiplex genome   engineering

16:40-17:00

Xilan Yu

Genes and traits   responsive to growth and survival of Pseudomonas   syringae in association with plant leaves

  

Plenary session III

Aug   19, Room: Main   Hall (3rd floor of the Gymnasium)

08:00-08:30

Yuanchao Wang

Defense and   counter-defense during Phytophthora   infection

Weihua Tang & Qianhua Shen

08:30-09:00

Bart P.H.J.Thomma

Adaptive genome evolution in the vascular wilt   pathogen Verticillium

09:00-09:30

Guo-Liang Wang

Dissection of the SPL11-mediated cell death and   immunity pathway in rice

09:30-10:00

Sophien Kamoun

NLR network   mediates immunity to diverse plant pathogens.

10:00-10:10

Break

Plenary session IV

10:10-10:40

Paul Schulze-Lefert

Rhizobial root   microbiota membership predisposed convergent evolution of nitrogen-fixing   symbiosis with legumes

Jane Parker & Baoshan Chen

10:40-11:10

Zuhua He

Genetic and   epigenetic control of broad-spectrum blast resistance in rice

11:10-11:40

Huishan Guo

Learning from   the interaction between cotton and Verticillium dahliae

11:40-12:10

Blake Meyers

The evolutionary complexity of micro-RNAs that   target NB-LRR disease resistance genes

12:10-12:25

Nikon NIS engineer

Advanced application of microscopic image

12:25-14:00

Lunch

  

  

Concurrent   session II (b). Plant-fungus oomycete interact

Aug   19, Room: Small Hall   (3rd floor of the Gymnasium)

14:00-14:20

Kim Elizabeth Hammond-kosack

Exploring the   compatible Fusarium-wheat   interaction using a multi-‘omics’ approach.

Weixing Shan & Chang Hyun Khang

14:20-14:40

Daolong Dou

Molecular interactions of Phytophthora capsici and its host plants

14:40-15:00

Weihua Tang

In planta   fungal profiling provides insights into Fusarium   graminearum infection of wheat and maize

15:00-15:20

Ryohei Terauchi

Molecular   coevolution of Magnaporthe oryzae   pathogen and rice

15:20-15:40

Sebastian Schornack

Comparative   studies of pathogenic and mutualistic root microbe interactions

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Fucheng Lin

Xiaohong Liu

Metabolomics   and proteomics in Magnaporthe oryzae

Kim Elizabeth Hammond-kosack & Daolong Dou

16:20-16:40

Weixing Shan

Genetic   dissection of plant susceptibility to Phytophthora   pathogens

16:40-17:00

Suomeng Dong

Oomycete plant pathogen reprograms host pre-mRNA   splicing to subvert immunity

17:00-17:20

Huiquan Liu

Rapidly   evolving effector superfamilies promote host adaptation and speciation in the   basal ascomycete genus Taphrina

17:20-17:40

Chang Hyun Khang

Disruption of the interfacial membrane leads to Magnaporthe oryzae lifestyle switch   and effector re-location during rice blast disease

  

  

Concurrent   session IV (b). Plant-Microbe interactions

Aug   19, Room: 208   (2nd floor of Building 9)

14:00-14:20

SekMan Wong

Cross   protection for TMV infection in tobacco plants

Renier van der Hoorn & Xiaoming   Zhang

14:20-14:40

Jianguo Wu

Small   RNA-Based antiviral immunity and viral pathopoiesis in rice

14:40-15:00

Kai Xu

Tombusvirus   hijacks phospholipid PE for efficient viral replication

15:00-15:20

Li Yang

Regulation of   the growth-defense balance in plants: lessons learned from virulence   effectors

15:20-15:40

Eunyoung Chae

Activation of   a plant NLR complex through heteromeric association with an autoimmune risk   variant of another NLR

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Yongli Qiao

The molecular   mechanism of suppressing host induced gene silencing by Phytophothora effector

SekMan Wong   & Eunyoung Chae

16:20-16:40

Xiaoming Zhang   

The role of a   novel AGO-binding protein in plant immunity

16:40-17:00

Fang Xie

Characterization   of genes mediate rhizobial infection in   Lotus japonicus

17:00-17:20

Renier van der Hoorn

Evolution of   the Avr2/Rcr3/Cf2 perception system

17:20-17:40

Yansong Miao

Actin assembly   regulation in plant innate immunity

17:40-18:00

Yanping Tian

Helper component proteinase of Potato virus Y is an   avirulence determinant eliciting HR in potato carrying Ny gene

Concurrent   session III. Plant-insect/nematode/plant parasite interactions

Aug   19, Room:   201 (2nd floor of Building 9)

14:00-14:20

Markus Albert

Detection of   the plant parasite Cuscuta reflexa   by tomato host plants

Sibao Wang & Jiang   Zhang

14:20-14:40

Chengshu Wang

Genetics and   metabolic responses of fungus-insect interactions

14:40-15:00

Jinling Liao

A novel Meloidogyne effector, MgGPP,   undergoes post-translational modification in host plants

15:00-15:20

Justice   Norvienyeku

Methylmalonate-semialdehyde   dehydrogenase mediated metabolite homeostasis essentially regulate conidiation,   polarized germination and pathogenesis in Magnaporthe   oryzae

15:20-15:40

Shusheng Liu

Plant-mediated   interspecific competition between whiteflies

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Andrew Farmer Bent

Molecular   mechanisms of soybean resistance to soybean cyst nematode

Markus Albert & Jinling Liao

16:20-16:40

Sibao Wang

The   entomopathogenic fungus recruits gut microbiota to kill mosquitoes

16:40-17:00

Tina Kyndt

Ascorbate oxidation level determines the hormone   balance during the interaction between parasitic root-knot nematodes and rice

17:00-17:20

Jiang Zhang

Engineering   plastid genome for pest control by expression of insecticidal RNA in plastids

17:20-17:40

Ying-Bo Mao

Elucidation of   the dynamic interactions between plants and herbivorous insects

  

Concurrent   session V (c). Plant resistance and crop molecular design

Aug   19, Room: 312   (3rd floor of Building 9)

14:00-14:20

Thomas Anton   Eulgem

Epigenetics-related   work on EDM2/EDM3 and their roles in plant immunity

Yiji Xia &   Tina Romeis

14:20-14:40

Jinlong Qiu

Stomatal   opening confers immunity to bacterial leaf blight in rice

14:40-15:00

Silke Robatzek

How   endocytosis regulates immunity

15:00-15:20

Mo Wang

The major leaf   ferredoxin Fd2 regulates plant innate immunity in Arabidopsis

15:20-15:40

Jens Stougaard

Signals and   receptors involved in endosymbiosis

15:40-16:00

Break

16:00-16:20

Yiji Xia

Uncovering the   molecular mechanism ofAtNUDT6- and AtNUDT7-mediated   immunity in plants

Thomas Anton   Eulgem & Mo Wang

16:20-16:40

Tina Romeis

CDPK signaling   in the activation of local and distal defense responses

16:40-17:00

Wei Li

The rice   phosphate transporter protein OsPT8 regulates disease resistance and plant   growth.

17:00-17:20

Tokuji Tsuchiya

Defense   regulation by the chromatin-associated protein EDM2 in Arabidopsis   thaliana

17:20-17:40

Shunyuan Xiao

Membrane   biogenesis and protein targeting in haustorium-invaded plant cells

17:40-18:00

Savithramma   Dinesh-Kumar

Inter-organellar   communication and autophagy during innate immunity

  

  

Plenary session V

Aug 20, Room: Main Hall (3rd floor of the Gymnasium)

08:00-08:30

Shengyang He

Bacterial   pathogenesis in the phyllosphere: basic principles, climate influence and   microbiota

Yau-Heiu Hsu & Wenbo Ma

08:30-09:00

Ertao Wang

Food   for mutualistic mycorrhizal and parasitic fungi

09:00-09:30

Vitaly Citovsky

Plasmodesmal   localization signal of the Tobacco mosaic virus cell-to-cell movement protein

09:30-10:00

Libo   Shan

From   leucine-rich repeat to malectin-like domain: differential functions of   receptor-like kinases in plant immunity and growth

10:00-10:10

Break

Plenary   session VI

10:10-10:40

Jonathan Jones

Activation   of defence by the RPS4/RRS1 paired NLR protein complex

Jian Hua & Andrew Farmer Bent

10:40-11:10

Hailing Jin

Cross-Kingdom   RNA trafficking and environmental RNAi-Powerful innovative strategies for crop   protection

11:10-11:40

Gongyou Chen

iTAL effectors overcome bacterial   blight resistance in rice

11:40-12:10

Thorsten Nürnberger

A pore-forming toxin as microbial   virulence factor and trigger of defense

12:10-13:30

Lunch






  

Plenary session VII

Aug   20, Room:   Meeting Room (3rd floor of Royal Hotel)

13:30-14:00

Ralph Dean

Genome enabled   studies to further knowledge of rice blast infection and disease management

Yong Hwan Lee & Dawei Li

14:00-14:30

Xuewei Chen

A natural rice allele of a transcription factor   confers broad-spectrum resistance

14:30-15:00

Daoxin Xie

Virus   manipulates plant hormone signaling to

attract insect   vectors

15:00-15:30

Xueping Zhou

The pathogenicity factor of a geminivirus C4   induces symptoms by changing nuclear-localization of NbSKη

15:30-16:00

Naweed   Naqvi

Autophagy at the Magnaporthe-Rice interface

16:00-16:20

Break

  

  

Concurrent   session II (c). Plant-fungus oomycete interact

Aug   20, Room:   Small Hall (3rd floor of the Gymnasium)

16:20-16:40

Guodong Lu

Magnaporthe   chitinase interacts with a jacalin-related lectin and promotes host   colonization

Dayong Li

16:40-17:00

Jiang Lu

Ling Yin

Genome   sequence of plasmopara viticola reveals effector reptorier and pathogenicity   mechanisms

17:00-17:20

Wenhui Zheng

Dynamics of endosomal   sorting in Fusarium graminearum

17:20-17:40

Daniel Ebbole

Evolution of an effector gene family from the rice   blast fungus

  

  

Concurrent session V (d). Plant resistance and crop molecular design

Aug 20, Room: 312 (3rd floor of Building 9)

16:20-16:40

Yuelin Zhang

Regulation of   plant immunity by multiple MAP kinase cascades

Eloise Foo   & Yan Liang

16:40-17:00

Eloise Foo

Determining   the site of action of strigolactones during nodulation

17:00-17:20

Haitao Cui

A two-pronged   mechanism for boosting SA defense in TNL immunity

17:20-17:40

Pingtao Ding

Comprehensive   capture-seq (Coca-seq) unravels gene regulation mechanism in plant immune   signalling

17:40-18:00

Yan Liang

Intersection   between MAMP-triggered innate immunity and symbiosis

  

  

Young Scholar

Aug 20, Room: 201 (2nd floor of   Building 9)

16:20-16:40

Qiong Zhang

Identification   and characterization of Arabidopsis genes that contribute to powdery mildew   resistance via an EDS1- and SA-independent signaling pathway

Jun Zhao

16:40-17:00

Kevin L. Cox Jr.

Cotton is   SWEET

17:00-17:20

Sanjie Jiang

Virus   infection of plants alters pollinator preference: A payback for susceptible   hosts?

17:20-17:40

M. Imran Hamid

Ecological mechanisms of microbiome associated with   soybean cyst nematode suppressive soils

17:40-18:00

Xia Yan

Functional   analysis of novel rice blast fungus effectors illuminates the mechanism of   plant-fungus interaction

  

  

Young Scholar

Aug 20, Room: 208 (2nd floor of   Building 9)

16:20-16:40

Laura   Medina-Puche

A defence   pathway linking plasma membrane to chloroplasts is co-opted by a virus to   suppress salicylic acid signaling

Baomin Feng   & Wende Liu

16:40-17:00

Muxing Liu

A   novel Magnaporthe oryzae effector   targets the Light-harvesting chlorophyll a/b-binding protein   (Lhcb5) to suppress immunity in rice

17:00-17:20

Lei Wang

Two related   receptor kinases SYR1 and SYR2 of tomato act as high and low affinity   receptors for the plant peptide hormone systemin

17:20-17:40

Wenwu Ye

Transcriptional   programming of Phytophthora sojae   for organ-specific infection

17:40-18:00

Amey Redkar

Understanding   the CCG effector toolbox of white rust oomycete pathogen Albugo candida

  

  

Plenary   session VIII

Aug   21, Room:   Main Hall (3rd floor of the Gymnasium)

08:00-08:30

Zhensheng Kang

The role of barberry in epidemics and virulence   variation of wheat stripe rust

Yule Liu & Ryohei Terauchi

08:30-09:00

Brett Tyler

Dissecting the role of the Phytophthora sojae effector repertoire using CRISPR

09:00-09:30

Dingzhong Tang

The role of a   truncated NLR in plant immunity

09:30-10:00

Jianqiang Wu

The parasitic   plant dodder transfers biotic and abiotic stress-induced systemic signals   among host plants

10:00-10:10

Break

Plenary session IX

10:10-10:40

Jianmin Zhou

How does a   plant receptor activate heterotrimeric G proteins?

Regine Kahmann

10:40-11:10

Daohong Jiang

Sclerotinia   sclerotiorum, can it be a friend?

11:10-11:40

Roger Innes

Extracellular   vesicles: An underappreciated component of the plant immune system

11:40-11:50

Zhensheng Kang

Welcoming to the 6th ICBPI

11:50-14:00

Lunch